The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Carcharhinidae.


Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann 1896 (Elasmobranchii: Carcharhiniformes)

Original description as: Carcharhininae (subfamily).

Common names: Requiem sharks.