The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Goodeidae.


family Goodeidae

Goodeidae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (Actinopteri: Cyprinodontiformes)

Original description as: Goodeinae (subfamily).

Type: Goodea Jordan, 1880.

Common names: Splitfins.

SUB-FAMILY: Goodeinae Jordan et al., 1883

Tribe: Chapalichthyini Webb, 1998

Alloophorus, Ameca, Chapalichthys, Xenoophorus, Xenotoca, Zoogoneticus.

Tribe: Characodontini Doadrio et al., 2004

Characodon.

Tribe: Girardinichthyini Webb, 1998

Allotoca, Girardinichthys, Hubbsina, Skiffia.

Tribe: Goodiini Webb, 1998

Ataeniobius, Goodea.

Tribe: Ilyodontini Webb, 1998

Allodontichthys, Ilyodon, Xenotaenia.

References (1):