The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Catostomidae.


Catostomidae Agassiz 1850 (Actinopteri: Cypriniformes)

Original description as: Catostomi (tribe).

Type: .

Common names: Suckers.

Carpiodes, Catostomus, Cycleptus, Ictiobus, Scartomyzon, Xyrauchen.