Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Poeciliidae.


family Poeciliidae

Poeciliidae Bonaparte 1831 (Actinopteri: Cyprinodontiformes)

Type: Poecilia Bloch & Schneider, 1801.

Common names: Livebearers.

Belonesox, Brachyrhaphis, Carlhubbsia, Gambusia. Heterandria, Heterophallus. Phallichthys, Poeciliopsis, Priapella, Pseudoxiphophorus. Xiphophorus,

SUB-FAMILY: Poeciliinae Bonaparte, 1831

Poecilia,

SUB-FAMILY: Xenodexiinae Hubbs, 1950

Xenodexia.

References (1):