The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Achiridae.


family Achiridae

Achiridae Rafinesque 1815 (Actinopteri: Pleuronectiformes)

Original description as: Achiria (subfamily).

Type: .

Common names: Righteye soles, American soles.

Achirus, Trinectes.

References (1):