The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Lepisosteidae.


Lepisosteidae Bonaparte 1835 (Actinopteri: Lepisosteiformes)

Original description as: Lepidosteidae.

Type: .

Common names: Gars.

Atractosteus, Lepisosteus.