The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Elopidae.


family Elopidae

Elopidae Valenciennes 1847 (Actinopteri: Elopiformes)

Original description as: Élopiens.

Common names: Ladyfishes & Tarpoons.

Elops. Tarpon.