The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Engraulidae.


family Engraulidae

Engraulidae Gill 1861 (Actinopteri: Clupeiformes)

Original description as: Engraulinae (subfamily).

Common names: Anchovies.

Anchoa.